Know Your Rights Under The False Claims Act
[…] See, United States ex rel. Maxwell v, Kerr-McGee Oil & Gas Company, 540 F.3d 1180, 1184 (10th Cir. 2008) (Click here to view); and United States ex rel. Little v. Shell Exploration & Production Company, 690 F.3d 282, 286 (5th Cir. 2012) (Click here to view). In both decisions, the Tenth Circuit and the Fifth Circuit agreed that federal employees were “persons” who could pursue FCA claims arising from information they learned in the course and scope of their employment.

What is the Statute of Limitations for An FCA Suit?

The statute of limitations for an FCA suit is set forth in 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(1) which provides:

(b) A civil action under section 3730 may not be brought–

(1) more than 6 years after the date on which the violation of section 3729 is committed, or

(2) more than 3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances, but in no event more than 10 years after the date on which the violation is committed,

whichever occurs last.

The first period requires that the action be brought within 6 years after the statutory violation

occurred. The second period requires that the action be brought within 3 years after the United States official charged with the responsibility to act knew or should have known the relevant facts, but not more than 10 years after the violation. Whichever period provides the later date serves as the limitations period.

The 2019 Supreme Court decision of Cochise Consultancy, Inc. v. United States ex rel. Hunt, 587 U.S. 262 (2019) cleared up some of the confusion regarding how to interpret this language.